40 Liturgies Across the Archdiocese

Parishes throughout the Archdiocese of Western Pennsylvania will rotate in celebrating the Divine Liturgy every day for forty days beginning May 21 and culminating with the Feast of Ss. Peter and Paul (June 29). These liturgies provide the opportunity for hundreds of living and departed faithful to be commemorated each day. Holy Trinity’s turn is May 28 (Memorial Day) at 9 a.m., with Vespers celebrated the night before at 5 p.m.

To have you and your loved ones commemorated at each of these liturgies, please send your names to Deacon Alexander at dnalex@holytrinity-oca.org. (Please specify “living” or “departed” and indicate any non-Orthodox names with an asterisk.)  He will be collecting names through Wednesday, May 16 to send to the Archdiocese.

As they are able, Holy Trinity parishioners are also encouraged to support this Archdiocesan-wide initiative by attending a few liturgies at neighboring churches. Below is a complete schedule with Johnstown-Altoona deanery parishes bolded (click on the church’s name for information and directions).

Monday, May 21 St. Michael Church Irvona
Tuesday, May 22 Nativity of the Virgin Mary Church Osceola Mills
Wednesday, May 23 St. John the Baptist Church Johnstown
Thursday, May 24 Holy Assumption Church Central City 
Friday, May 25 St. John the Baptist Church Black Lick (Blairsville)
Saturday, May 26 St. Michael Church Portage
Sunday, May 27 Ss Peter and Paul Church Altoona
Monday, May 28 Holy Trinity Church State College
Tuesday, May 29 Ss. Peter & Paul Church Urey
Wednesday, May 30 Nativity of St John the Baptist Philipsburg 
Thursday, May 31 St. Andrew Church Mingo Junction, OH
Friday, June 1 Ss. Peter and Paul Church Moundsville, WV
Saturday, June 2 St. Andrew Church Mingo Junction, OH
Sunday, June 3 All Saints Church Amsterdam, OH
Monday, June 4 St. Nicholas Church Weirton, WV
Tuesday, June 5 St. Nicholas Church Weirton, WV
Wednesday, June 6 Ss. Peter and Paul Church Moundsville, WV
Thursday, June 7 Holy Transfiguration Church Steubenville, OH
Friday, June 8 Ss. Cyril & Methodius Church Bellaire, OH
Saturday, June 9 Holy Transfiguration Church Steubenville, OH
Sunday, June 10 Holy Resurrection Church Belle Vernon, PA
Monday, June 11 Holy Trinity Church Charleroi, PA
Tuesday, June 12 Holy Resurrection Church West Brownsville, PA
Wednesday, June 13 St. Nicholas Church Donora, PA
Thursday, June 14 St. Mary Nativity Church Masontown, PA
Friday, June 15 Nativity of the Virgin Mary Church Monongahela, PA
Saturday, June 16 Ss. Cyril & Methodius Church Jeannette, PA
Sunday, June 17 St. John the Divine Church Monessen, PA
Monday, June 18 Holy Trinity Church New Salem, PA
Tuesday, June 19 Holy Trinity Church New Salem, PA
Wednesday, June 20 St. Gregory Church Homestead, PA
Thursday, June 21 Holy Virgin Church Carnegie, PA
Friday, June 22 St. John the Baptist Church Canonsburg, PA
Saturday, June 23 Holy Assumption of St Mary Church Pittsburgh (Southside)
Sunday, June 24 St. Nicholas Church Duquesne, PA
Monday, June 25 Holy Ghost Church Ambridge, PA
Tuesday, June 26 St. Alexander Nevsky Cathedral Allison Park, PA
Wednesday, June 27 St. Andrew Church Lyndora, PA
Thursday, June 28 St. John the Baptist Church New Kensington, PA
Friday, June 29 Ss. Peter & Paul Church Crossingville, PA